October 21, 2017

Australia Immigration

Family Migration

The family migration visa includes spouses, fiancés, dependent children who are still part of the family unit, parents with children residing in Australia, aged dependent relatives, carers, orphaned minors and remaining relatives. Family visas require a sponsorship from their Australian resident relative who must be an Australian permanent resident or citizen. Apart from applications from spouses, children and fiancés, the sponsor should usually have been resident in Australia for a minimum of two (2) years. An assurance of support bond and health services charge is payable for parents who meet the balance of family test and for aged dependent, carer, orphaned minor and remaining relatives. The assurance of support is refundable with interest two (2) years after arrival of the family less any claims by Centrelink to offset payment of special benefits and certain allowances. The health service charge is not refundable. Fast track processing of parent applications is available for the high cost contributory parent category.

Distinguished Talent Visa (Subclass 124)

This a permanent visa for people outside Australia, who are nominated for migration on the basis of their internationally recognized record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, the arts, sport, research or academia.

The Distinguished Talent visa requires that you are active in your field of expertise and you have an eligible person or organization to nominate you.  The nominator must be a person or organization with a national reputation in Australia in your field of expertise.

The nominator must know you personally and be one of the following:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen
  • An Australian organization.

The role of the nominator is to recommend you as a person of distinguished talent.

You must be able to obtain employment or become established independently in Australia in your area of expertise. You must be able to show either of the following:

  • You have a job
  • You can establish a viable business in Australia.

You must be considered a potential asset to the Australian community. You must show how your settlement in Australia could contribute economically, socially or culturally to the nation as a whole – not just a local community.

If you are below 18 or above 55 years of age, you must provide evidence that you would be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community.